An Ordinary World

books, blabberings, and a life semi-common

Beam Me Up, Katy!

In case you weren’t aware, I’m a bit in love with Katy Perry.

Her songs are fantastic – whether she’s singing about doing stupid things in Vegas, not being able to let go of a first love, believing in one’s self, or not wanting to be second to drugs – and have a depth that I believe is hard to find nowadays.

I love the look she always has in public. I’m sure she’s not always perfectly made up (I’ve heard she hates having her picture taken without make-up ever) but whenever she’s in public with her perfect coiffed hair and wide eyes, I just think – damn. gorgeous.

Now that you know of my fanaticism (sort of) for her, it shouldn’t be a surprise that I was soooo excited for her new video. First of all, I love the song, E.T. I love the beat, I think it’s cute and quirky in its own special way, and I really think the lyrics are fun but really do describe the way we girls sometimes feel when we meet that boy that could potentially change everything.

I had seen some of the photos of Katy in the alien garb and that really just brought my intrigue level up. Anyway, the video went up on YouTube yesterday but I only saw it today. If you haven’t seen it yet, take a moment to watch…

Done? Good.

Is it weird? Sure but no weirder than, say, hatching out of an egg or fighting unicorns dressed in suits.

Do I love it? Well, yeah, minus the Kanye part but I’ve never been a fan of his.

I do, however, love the colors and the clothing and the setting of the entire thing. The concept is a bit cliche, especially with the song, but I won’t judge it too hard since it goes with the lyrics in a way. It’s a bit like watching the Sci-Fi Channel (stupid SyFy) which I don’t mind (minus the spelling change, obviously).

I don’t usually watch music videos anymore and the only one of Katy’s I’ve really liked was the video for Thinking of You – both versions, by the way – so I was surprised that I actually enjoyed watching E.T. I think a lot of it had to do with the flowing fabrics in space, if I’m being honest.

I’m gonna go watch it one more time now.

You should join me.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: